Lewis & Harris Sports CouncilLewis & Harris sports councilComhairle Spors Leodhas agus Na Hearadh
 
Home - Awards

Awards

We at the Sports Council have 6 awards that we award to clubs/individuals each year.

The Service to Sport award is supplied by Salsc and the main criteria for the Award is that the nominee has made a significant voluntary contribution as an administrator, coach or official to local sport over a lengthy period of time.

Two Awards are sponsored by Sportsworld and are for the Under-18 and Over-18 Sportspersons of the Year for their achievements in their sport

We also have the Murdo Maclean Club/Squad of the Year selected by the Sports Council Office bearers and the LHSC Club of the Year for affiliated clubs and organisation that have developed or enhanced their activities over the last year/s

Finally Sport Scotland have supplied an award that will be made to a coach who has supported the development of athletes or teams, who are in the main over the age of 18 and who has significantly increased the sporting opportunities available and participation levels within their community.

 

Nomination Categories

Award Documentation

Past Winners

Service to Sport Sportsworld Over 18 Sportsworld U18 Club of Year Team/Squad of Year Community Coach of Year Young Coach of Year
Peter Macdonald 2001 Athletics            
Murdie Campbell 2002 Canoeing            
James tod Macdonald 2003 Golf
John Neil Mitchell 2003 Quad Bikes Sean Stephen 2003 Rugby        
Donald Dano Macdonald 2004 Football/Badminton Alistair Dunlop 2004 Athletics Kathryn Offer 2004 Swimming        
Robert Mackay 2005 Christy Macleod 2005 Eilidh Mackenzie 2005        
Sandra Macdonald 2006 Norrie Macdonald 2006 Kevin Macdonald 2006 STY Canoe Club Lochs FC    
Liz Carmichael 2007 John Neil Mitchell 2007 Eilidh Mackenzie 2007 Stornoway Rugby Club 2007 WIIGA Athletics Squad 2007    
Adrian Macdonald (Rugby) 2008 Paul Smith (Mountain Biking) 2008 Robert Jones (Athletics) 2008 Stornoway United FC 2008 SRAC HIPPO U11 Squad 2008    
Tom Joyce Football (Rugby) 2009 Kathryn Offer (Swimming) 2009 Donnie Macleod (Athletics) 2009 Stornoway Running and Athletics Club 2009 WIIGA Athletics Squad 2009    
Magnus Johnston (Football) 2010 Howard Maciver (Athletics) 2010 Alasdair Summers (Athletics) 2010 Isle of Lewis Gymnastics Club 2010 Westside Football Club 2010    
Ross Munro (Athletics) 2011 Eilidh MacKenszie (Athletics) 2011 Kara Hanlon (Swimming) 2011 Back Football & Recreation Club 2011 WIIGA Woman's Football Squad 2011    
Neil Fallon Macarthur (Youth Clubs) 2012 Scott Maciver (Football) 2012 Connor Maclean (Athletics) 2012 Stornoway Golf Club 2012 Carloway Football Club 2012 Stuart Baird (Swimming) 2012  
Eric "Strada" Macleod (Football) 2013 Donnie Macleod(Athletics) 2013 Jenny Mactaggart (Athletics) 2013 Harris Gun Clun 2013 WIIGA squad (Bermuda) 2013 D.R> Morrison (Swimming) 2013 Andrew Murray (Football) 2013

 

Winners 2013

Eric 'Strada' Macleod
Eric 'Strada' Macleod (Football)
Murdo Alec collecting Donnies Award (Athletics)
Murdo Alec collecting Donnies Award (Athletics)
Jenny Mactaggart (Athletics)
Jenny Mactaggart (Athletics)
Harris Gun Club
Harris Gun Club
Andrew Murray (Football)
Andrew Murray (Football)
WIIGA (Bermuda) Team
WIIGA (Bermuda) Team

 

Winners 2012

Neil Fallon (Youth Clubs)
Neil Fallon (Youth Clubs)
Scott Maciver (Football)
Scott Maciver (Football)
Connor Maclean (Athletics)
Connor Maclean (Athletics)
Stornoway Golf Club
Stornoway Golf Club
Carloway Football Club
Carloway Football Club
Stuart Baird (Swimming)
Stuart Baird (Swimming)

 

Winners 2011

Adrienne Stewart collecting award on behalf of Ross Munro (Athletics)
Adrienne Stewart on behalf of Ross Munro (Athletics)
Kara Hanlon (Swimming)
Kara Hanlon (Swimming)
Eilidh MacKenzie (Athletics)
Donnie MacKenzie collecting the award on behalf of Eilidh MacKenzie (Athletics)
Back Football Club and Recreation Club
Calum Graham collecting the award for Back Football & Recreation Club
Isle of Lewis Gymnastics Club
Island Games Women's Football Squad

 

Winners 2010

Magnus Johnston (Football)
Magnus Johnston (Football)
Alasdair Summers (Athletics)
Alasdair Summers (Athletics)
Howard Maciver (Athletics)
Howard Maciver (Athletics)
Westside Football Club
Westside Football Club
Isle of Lewis Gymnastics Club
Isle of Lewis Gymnastics Club

 

Winners 2009

WIIGA Athletics Squad 2009
WIIGA Athletics Squad 2009
Kathryn Offer (Swimming)
Kathryn Offer (Swimming)
Tom Joyce
Tom Joyce
Donnie Macleod  (Athletics)
Donnie Macleod (Athletics)
Stornoway Running and Athletics Club 2009
Stornoway Running and Athletics Club 2009