Skip Navigation
We are currently testing a new website »» Preview Our New Site ««

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Press Release - 30th January 2017

Crofting Commission Elections 2017
Statement of Persons Nominated

  1. At the close of the Nomination period for the above election, there are more than one validly nominated candidates in the under mentioned Constituencies. Consequently an election will now take place in accordance with the Crofting Commission (Elections) (Scotland) Regulations 2011 as amended. Ballot papers will be issued by post to all eligible electors in those Constituencies and must be returned in the pre-paid envelope provided by 4.00 p.m. on Thursday 16th March 2017.
  2. The name and address of each candidate remaining validly nominated are as follows:
CC Election Nominees

Constituency

Candidates Surname

Other Names

Address

East Highlands

(East Sutherland, Easter

Ross, East Inverness and Moray)

MACKENZIE

MACNAB

MCMORRAN

Rod

Archie

John Ferme

Teanroit, Beauly, IV4 7EX

Orsay, Old Inn Croft, Blairninich, Ross-shire, IV14 9AD

Keepers House, Balnacoil, Brora, Sutherland, KW9 6LX

South West Highlands

(Lochaber, Argyll & Bute,

Arran and Cumbrae,

Small Isles)

CAMPBELL

KENNEDY

MACKINNON

NEILSON

SMITH

Ronnie

Colin Niall

Catherine

Billy

Uilleam

5 Bohuntin, Roy Bridge, Lochaber, PH31 4AH

Croft No2, Arinagour, Highland Corrie, Isle of Coll, Argyll, PA78 6SY 

Cul a’Bhile, Bohuntin, Roy Bridge, Inverness-Shire, PH31 4AH

27 Cruachan Cottages, Taynuilt, Argyll, PA35 1JG

2 Caledonian Road, Inverness, IV3 5RA

West Highlands (West

Sutherland, Wester Ross,

Skye & Lochalsh)

HEDGES

LOVE

MACKENZIE

O’DONNGHAILE (DONNELLY)

Jonathan James

Stephen William

Mairi

Peter

Caravan, Rossal, Rogart, IV28 3UD

13 Sand Passage, Laide, Wester Ross, IV22 2ND

Torran, Loggie, Lochbroom, Ullapool, Ross-shire, IV23 2SG

5 Camustianabhaig, Portree, IV51 9LQ

Western Isles

MACEACHEN

MACIVER

Alasdair

Iain M

15 Aird, Balivanich, Benbecula, HS7 5LT

23 Laxay, Isle of Lewis, HS2 9PJ

 

The following candidates were validly nominated for the Constituencies mentioned below and, as the number of candidates nominated for election was equal to the number of candidates to be returned, no poll will take place, and by not later than 11.00am on Friday 17 March 2017 the candidates detailed below shall be declared to be elected as Crofting Commissioners for the stated Constituencies.

candidates declared to be elected as Crofting Commissioners

Constituency

Candidates Surname

Other Names

Address

Caithness and Orkney

ANNAL

Cyril

Stensigar, South Ronaldsay,Orkney,KW17 2RJ

Shetland

HOLT

Andy

North House, Papa Stour, Shetland, ZE2 9PW

 

Returning Officer
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Sandwick Road
STORNOWAY
Isle of Lewis

Date: 30 January 2017



. . . . . . .

Nigel Scott
Communications Officer
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Tel: 01851 822622 (Work)
Tel: 07884 236103 (Mobile)
email: