Skip Navigation
  • Comhairle Budget 2013-15
  • The EDIC - Outer Hebrides provides assistance, advice and information on matters relating to the EU...
  • Information and advice about child protection, keeping children and young people safe from harm...
  • Working Together for the Next Five Years
  • Blue Badge Scheme
  • CnES Performance
  • Ward Priority Fund
  • Have You Ever Considered Fostering?

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Privacy Statement

This Web site is operated and controlled by Comhairle nan Eilean Siar, a local authority constituted as the Western Isles Islands Council in terms of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, thereafter designed and known as the Western Isles Council in terms of the Local Government (Gaelic Names) (Scotland) Act 1997 and having its principal offices at Sandwick Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis.

In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (referred to in this privacy policy as “the Comhairle”, “we” or “us”) is the data controller of personal data (information relating to identifiable living individuals) collected or obtained by or through this Web site.

Any personal data collected through this Web site will be treated as confidential under the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as a data controller (notification number Z7313689); the register entry can be inspected at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Cookies and Personal Information

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We do not currently use cookies to collect personal information about visitors to our site. Cookies are used to store session information relating to browsing activity (Google Analytics), the on-line planning portal, and Capita's on-line payment system. This information is anonymous.

 

Cookie Usage

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The information is anonymous.

Privacy at Google

Capita's Payment Portal

JSessionId

This cookie is essential for the correct functioning of the Capita payment application. It is deleted when you close your browser.

It contains no data that could be used by other web sites or, once you have completed your payment, by this web site.

Privacy at Capita

Pllanning System - Public Access

 

JSESSIONID

This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

 

Cookie Control

civicAllowCookies
civicShowCookieIcon
Cookie Control: When you click "I'm happy with this..." on the Cookie Control user interface, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference. These cookies are set only after the user has given consent to us to use cookies.  

 

The site does not automatically capture or store personal information other than logging the user's IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the Comhairle uses to evaluate use of the site.

If we introduce the facility to register with the Web site you will be asked to provide some personal information thus enabling you to take advantage of the additional features that registered users can access. This information will be restricted to details which may help us provide better services to you through the Web site. Our registration process may ask for your name, address, telephone contact number and e-mail address. By providing this information you consent to Comhairle nan Eilean Siar using these details to help provide you with services or answers to queries, as appropriate.

You will be required to agree to Comhairle nan Eilean Siar using your details in this way when you complete the registration process. Similarly, if you wish to contact Comhairle nan Eilean Siar through the Web site you may be asked to provide some limited personal information to enable us to respond to your question or comment. Comments may be submitted without providing personal details - we will not, however, be able to respond to you unless you provide a means of contact. You do not need to provide us with personal information simply to browse the site.

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar does not sell or rent personal information to third parties. We may make information available to tax and law enforcement authorities in particular cases, as required or permitted by law.  

If you use the online payment facilities offered on this Web site, the details you provide will be stored on a secure server operated by the Council's online banking partner. The Council does not have access to these details. The banking partner will only inform the Council about the identity of the person making payment and the nature of the payment.

If you are aged 12 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to this Web site.

The information provided on this website is believed to be accurate at the time of writing but the Council accepts no liability for the contents and anyone relying on these contents does so at their own risk. Nothing on this website is to be construed as binding the Council or constituting an offer on behalf of the Council.

This privacy policy only covers the Comhairle nan Eilean Siar Website at www.cne-siar.gov.uk Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those other sites for their terms. Comhairle nan Eilean Siar is not responsible for the content of external Web sites.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Web site.

Summary of terms

Browser

Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox.

Cookie

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

IP (Internet Protocol)

All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address

If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 198.184.98.9

Web Server

Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or comments relating to the above, please contact us.

 

 

Page Last Modified : 29/08/2013 14:33:26