Sport Awards

The Lewis and Harris Sports Council make 6 awards to clubs/individuals each year.

The Service to Sport award is supplied by Salsc (Opens in a new window or downloads a file) and the main criteria for the award is that the nominee has made a significant voluntary contribution as an administrator, coach or official to local sport over a lengthy period of time.

Two Awards are sponsored by Sportsworld and are for the Under-18 and Over-18 Sportspersons of the Year for their achievements in their sport

We also have the Murdo Maclean Club/Squad of the Year selected by the Sports Council Office bearers and the LHSC Club of the Year for affiliated clubs and organisation that have developed or enhanced their activities over the last year/s

Finally, Sport Scotland (Opens in a new window or downloads a file) have supplied an award that will be made to a coach who has supported the development of athletes or teams, who are in the main over the age of 18 and who has significantly increased the sporting opportunities available and participation levels within their community.

The nomination form is available below.

Nomination Categories

  • Sport Scotland Community Coach of the Year
  • Murdo Maclean Team/Squad
  • Sportsworld Over 18 Sports Person of the Year
  • LHSC Club of the Year
  • Sportsworld Under 18 Sports Person of the Year
  • SALSC Service to Sport
  • Sportscotland young coach of the year

Previous Winners

LHSC Sport Awards - Previous Winners
Service to Sport Sportsworld Over 18 Sportsworld U18 Club of Year Team/Squad of Year Community Coach of Year Young Coach of Year
Peter Macdonald 2001 Athletics            
Murdie Campbell 2002 Canoeing            
James tod Macdonald 2003 Golf John Neil Mitchell 2003 Quad Bikes Sean Stephen 2003 Rugby        
Donald Dano Macdonald 2004 Football/Badminton Alistair Dunlop 2004 Athletics Kathryn Offer 2004 Swimming        
Robert Mackay 2005 Christy Macleod 2005 Eilidh Mackenzie 2005        
Sandra Macdonald 2006 Norrie Macdonald 2006 Kevin Macdonald 2006 STY Canoe Club Lochs FC    
Liz Carmichael 2007 John Neil Mitchell 2007 Eilidh Mackenzie 2007 Stornoway Rugby Club 2007 WIIGA Athletics Squad 2007    
Adrian Macdonald (Rugby) 2008 Paul Smith (Mountain Biking) 2008 Robert Jones (Athletics) 2008 Stornoway United FC 2008 SRAC HIPPO U11 Squad 2008    
Tom Joyce Football (Rugby) 2009 Kathryn Offer (Swimming) 2009 Donnie Macleod (Athletics) 2009 Stornoway Running and Athletics Club 2009 WIIGA Athletics Squad 2009    
Magnus Johnston (Football) 2010 Howard Maciver (Athletics) 2010 Alasdair Summers (Athletics) 2010 Isle of Lewis Gymnastics Club 2010 Westside Football Club 2010    
Ross Munro (Athletics) 2011 Eilidh MacKenszie (Athletics) 2011 Kara Hanlon (Swimming) 2011 Back Football & Recreation Club 2011 WIIGA Woman's Football Squad 2011    
Neil Fallon Macarthur (Youth Clubs) 2012 Scott Maciver (Football) 2012 Connor Maclean (Athletics) 2012 Stornoway Golf Club 2012 Carloway Football Club 2012 Stuart Baird (Swimming) 2012  
Eric "Strada" Macleod (Football) 2013 Donnie Macleod(Athletics) 2013 Jenny Mactaggart (Athletics) 2013 Harris Gun Clun 2013 WIIGA squad (Bermuda) 2013 D.R. Morrison (Swimming) 2013 Andrew Murray (Football) 2013
Angus Bubble Mackay (Rugby) 2014 Paul Duke (Shinty) 2014 Connor Maclean (Athletics) 2014 Westside Runners 2014 Westside FC 2014 Callum Campbell (Rugby) 2014 Andrew Duncan (Football) 2014
Malcolm Macdonald (Football) 2015 Kathryn Offer (Swimming) 2015 Kara Hanlon (Swimming) 2015 Stornoway Golf Club 2015 Western Isles Island Games Squad 2015 Ross Munro (Athletics) 2015 Rebekah Murray (Swimming) 2015
Ethel MacNally (Athletics) 2016 Christina Mackenzie (Ironman) 2016 John Hughson (Shooting) 2016 Stornoway Rugby Club Island Select (Athletics) 2016 David Hanlon (Swimming) 2016 Ali Reed (Shinty) 2106